en -
Language Currency Change
Sell your property
Can’t find what you are looking for? Please tell us your property preference.
Describe your listing  
Your email     Send
I authorize Portugal Sotheby’s International Realty and its Branches to store my personal data in order to inform me whenever an opportunity to sell, buy or rent a property arises. You can later change this authorization at privacy.sirpt.com.
Política de Privacidade 0

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Compliance with data protection legislation is an ethical value of Portugal Sotheby's International Realty (Sotheby's Realty) and its Offices, as shown in our privacy policy.

Sotheby's Realty takes all necessary measures to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable law.

Next you may find detailed information on how we use your personal data within the scope of the use of this website.

 

1 - Responsible for the processing of personal data and subcontracting (or Data Protection Officer)

 

Your personal data will be processed by Sotheby's Realty and its offices in the Sotheby's Realty Network.

Sotheby's Realty operates in Portugal through the following commercial companies:

 a) TRAVESSIAZUL - MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Av. Fontes Pereira de Melo 35, store C, 1050-118 Lisbon;

b) PARQUE AZUL, MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Av. D. João II, lot 1.12.02 Edifício Adamastor - Torre A, Floor 0, Number 9 A and Number 9 B, 1990-077 Lisbon;

c) MÁSCARAZUL - MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Av. da Marina, Edifício Vila Lusa, store 5 and 6, lot 2, 8125-401 Vilamoura;

d) CARVOEIROAZUL - MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Rua do Povo do Burro 3, 8400-502 Carvoeiro;

e) FUNCHALAZUL - MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Avenida Arriaga 75, 9000-060 Funchal (Madeira);

f) BOAVISTAZUL - MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Av. da Boavista 4175, 4100-140 Porto;

g) SINALAZUL - MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Av. Aida, 295-A (store 811), 2765-187 Estoril;

h) SIMPLES AZUL - MEDIAÇÃO IMOBILIÁRIA, LDA., headquartered at Rua Costa Pinto 15, 2770-046 Lisbon.

Your personal data is processed through the computer company Marques Associados Digital Lda., which has been subcontracted for that purpose.

For more information about the Sotheby's Realty Network please see www.sirpt.com.

  

2 - Use of your personal data

 Sotheby's Realty and its offices use your personal data for the following purposes:

 

Goal

Legal basis

Management of your requests (requests for general information).

Pre-contractual arrangements at the request of the data subject and in compliance with legal obligations.

Send you, with your consent, direct marketing communications, namely about products, special offers, invitations to our events, campaigns, promotions and business opportunities

Your consent or, if necessary, for the pursuit of our legitimate interests (provide relevant information about Sotheby's Realty).

Work or supply contracts

The contract itself.

Communicate, with your consent, your personal data to the offices of the Sotheby's Realty chain to inform you whenever an opportunity arises to sell, buy or rent a property, as well as sending financing proposals.

Your consent.

Recruitment processes aimed at informing candidates whenever a career opportunity arises at the Sotheby's Realty Network.

Pre-contractual arrangements at the request of the data subject and in compliance with legal obligations.

 

You may withdraw the consent provided at any time, without, however, rendering the processing of personal data carried out on the basis of that consent unlawful, until the date on which it is withdrawn.

When we send you marketing communications, our goal is to send you ads and offers that are relevant to you, according to your needs and interests.

Your personal data is used to generate automatic property recommendations, customized according to your profile, confirmation of meetings or other automatic messages. This data will also be used for the purpose of granting deeds, sales and purchase agreement contracts and carrying out registration acts relating to real estate, with notaries, conservatories and similar entities.

 

We commit to collect only the personal data that is necessary to pursue the purposes for which we process your personal data.

Your personal data is obtained based on information received directly or indirectly by the data subject and the documentation they provide. This information is collected by our offices and their representatives or through the use of the www.sirpt.com website. The stored personal data as well as the office responsible for the processing is information that can be consulted, exported, changed or deleted by the data holder through the platform privacidade.sirpt.com or the email: privacidade@sirpt.com.

 

 

3 - Retention of Personal Data

 

We undertake not to keep your personal data beyond a time period that is necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which we collect it, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

 

To calculate the retention period of your personal data we use the following criteria:

- The term of the contract, in case you eventually enter such a contract with Sotheby's Realty;

- The time required to respond to your request;

- The period in which your user account is active and in the 2 years following its closure;

- Your reaction to our marketing communications - The need to keep a record of your interactions with us, for the purpose of managing our business relationship;

- Our legal obligations.

We may have to keep your personal data for a longer period to defend a right in a judicial process, until the applicable statute of limitations has elapsed. Each customer may give their consent for the treatment of their data in the website privacidade.sirpt.com.

 

Each client may also, through the privacidade.sirpt.com website:

  • Request access to their information, that is, receive a copy of it;
  • Obtain the rectification of inaccurate or outdated personal data, which will help us to comply with our legal obligation to update the information concerning them;
  • Oppose to the processing of data based on their particular situation and limit the processing of their personal data in cases where this is provided for in the applicable legislation;
  • Withdraw consent at any time, in which case the lawfulness of the previously performed processing is not compromised;
  • Request data correction, update or deletion;
  • Obtain a copy of their personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and forward it to another controller (“data portability right”).

You can find more information regarding your rights on the website of the National Data Protection Commission (https://www.cnpd.pt/bin/rgpd/rgpd.htm).

To exercise your rights, you must contact us by sending an email to privacidade@sirpt.com or by sending a letter to the office that is responsible for processing the data, which will require you to provide proof of your identity.

Finally, you have the right to file a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data with the National Data Protection Commission (www.cnpd.pt). We encourage you to contact us before filing a complaint, so that we can resolve any problems or concerns you may have.